• Office working time: Monday - Friday 08:00 - 17:00 Saturday - Sunday: Closed
Digitalization and 3D Modeling Activities at the Company’s Deposits Are Progressing Rapidly
At the deposits operated by Navoiyuran, systematic work is underway to digitalize geological data and develop three-dimensional (3D) models using advanced geoinformation technologies.
These activities are being carried out by the Center for Digitalization and 3D Modeling of Deposits, established on the basis of the Zafarabad Mining Administration.
To date, a comprehensive electronic database has been developed for the “North Konimex” deposit. Several blocks of the deposit have been modeled in 3D visualization format using the Petrel software developed by Schlumberger. As a result, the geological structure, mineralization boundaries, and technological parameters of the deposit have been accurately represented in a digital environment.
Furthermore, based on a training and practical program approved by a representative of SLB, the company’s specialists are enhancing their theoretical knowledge and practical skills in working with modern software, using the data of the “Kizilkok” deposit as a case study. This process plays a significant role in geological modeling, reserve estimation, mining-geological analysis, and optimization of production processes.
Digitalization and 3D modeling contribute to improving the efficiency of deposit development, ensuring accurate resource planning, reducing technological risks, and enabling scientifically grounded managerial decision-making.
In the future, the Center plans to digitalize all deposits under the management of “Navoiyuran” in stages and to create full-scale 3D models, thereby advancing the company’s digital transformation to a new level.