State-owned Enterprise "Navoiyuran" was established in January 2022 as a result of the reform of the State-owned Enterprise "Navoiy MMC". The main purpose of establishing SOE "Navoiyuran" is to extract natural uranium in Kyzylkum region of the Republic of Uzbekistan and export uranium oxide.
Development of uranium deposits in the central Kyzylkum region began in 1958. Uchkuduk mine was the first to be exploited by open and underground mining. As a result of further development of the field, the method of in situ leaching was introduced in hydrogen sandstone deposits. Thus, starting from 1994, all uranium in the Republic of Uzbekistan is mined underground by the method of in situ leaching.
At the moment, the enterprise has developed 18 uranium mines and plans to develop 4 more mines in 2022-2026.
SOE "Navoiyuran", which is a member of the IAEA[1] World Nuclear Association, is currently supplies the finished product in the form of uranium oxide (U3O8) to corporations such as: Itochu Corporation" (Japan), "Marubeni Corporation" (Japan), "Cameco Corporation" (Canada), Korea Hydro & Nuclear Power Co., Ltd. (Republic of Korea ), "CGNPC Uranium Resources Co.Ltd." (PRC).